Areaname Employment PrevYrEmp OvrYr OvrYrPerc PrevMonEmp OvrMon OvrMonPerc
Florida8,800,7008,590,100210,6002.5%8,773,30027,4000.3%
Cape Coral-Fort Myers MSA268,600266,2002,4000.9%267,5001,1000.4%
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin MSA118,200112,5005,7005.1%117,8004000.3%
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach MSA205,700200,3005,4002.7%204,9008000.4%
Gainesville MSA144,800142,8002,0001.4%144,2006000.4%
Homosassa Springs MSA33,50033,4001000.3%33,50000.0%
Jacksonville MSA713,300692,40020,9003.0%711,5001,8000.3%
Lakeland-Winter Haven MSA226,300220,7005,6002.5%226,2001000.0%
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach MSA2,677,4002,646,50030,9001.2%2,675,1002,3000.1%
Naples-Immokalee-Marco Island MSA144,300147,100-2,800-1.9%144,2001000.1%
North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton MSA309,000302,3006,7002.2%308,1009000.3%
Ocala MSA105,200102,1003,1003.0%104,7005000.5%
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford MSA1,302,2001,248,50053,7004.3%1,293,6008,6000.7%
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville MSA219,000215,2003,8001.8%217,0002,0000.9%
Panama City MSA86,80084,0002,8003.3%86,5003000.3%
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent MSA180,600176,9003,7002.1%180,0006000.3%
Port St. Lucie MSA148,700146,9001,8001.2%148,6001000.1%
Punta Gorda MSA48,80048,4004000.8%48,80000.0%
Sebastian-Vero Beach MSA52,20051,7005001.0%52,400-200-0.4%
Sebring MSA25,60026,200-600-2.3%25,5001000.4%
Tallahassee MSA182,900179,8003,1001.7%182,8001000.1%
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater MSA1,352,0001,325,60026,4002.0%1,348,4003,6000.3%
The Villages MSA28,70028,3004001.4%28,70000.0%

Industry Title: Total Nonagricultural
PeriodYear: 2018
Period: 07
Seasonally Adjusted: Yes
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics Program (CES)
Prepared by: Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, Labor Market Statistics Center, released Friday, August 17, 2018
Next Scheduled Release: Friday, September 21, 2018