Areaname Employment PrevYrEmp OvrYr OvrYrPerc PrevMonEmp OvrMon OvrMonPerc
Florida8,655,1008,457,600197,5002.3%8,529,800125,3001.5%
Cape Coral-Fort Myers MSA259,100260,300-1,200-0.5%253,2005,9002.3%
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin MSA114,800112,3002,5002.2%114,1007000.6%
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach MSA202,500198,7003,8001.9%198,8003,7001.9%
Gainesville MSA144,200140,6003,6002.6%142,4001,8001.3%
Jacksonville MSA689,500673,70015,8002.3%679,40010,1001.5%
Lakeland-Winter Haven MSA222,500217,7004,8002.2%221,2001,3000.6%
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach MSA2,669,5002,607,50062,0002.4%2,633,90035,6001.4%
Naples-Immokalee-Marco Island MSA147,900143,2004,7003.3%144,1003,8002.6%
North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton MSA309,100297,90011,2003.8%305,6003,5001.1%
Ocala MSA103,900101,8002,1002.1%103,2007000.7%
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford MSA1,255,1001,218,20036,9003.0%1,244,20010,9000.9%
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville MSA216,400212,3004,1001.9%213,4003,0001.4%
Panama City MSA86,30084,4001,9002.3%85,2001,1001.3%
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent MSA176,400173,7002,7001.6%176,0004000.2%
Port St. Lucie MSA148,000144,1003,9002.7%145,1002,9002.0%
Punta Gorda MSA49,40048,1001,3002.7%48,9005001.0%
Sebastian-Vero Beach MSA52,50051,1001,4002.7%52,0005001.0%
Tallahassee MSA181,400179,8001,6000.9%181,800-400-0.2%
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater MSA1,341,1001,312,40028,7002.2%1,327,00014,1001.1%

Industry Title: Total Nonagricultural
PeriodYear: 2017
Period: 10
Seasonally Adjusted: Yes
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics Program (CES)
Prepared by: Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, Labor Market Statistics Center, released Friday, November 17, 2017
Next Scheduled Release: Friday, December 22, 2017