Areaname Employment PrevYrEmp OvrYr OvrYrPerc PrevMonEmp OvrMon OvrMonPerc
Florida8,705,9008,492,400213,5002.5%8,678,50027,4000.3%
Cape Coral-Fort Myers MSA261,600260,6001,0000.4%259,4002,2000.8%
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin MSA114,600111,7002,9002.6%114,5001000.1%
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach MSA204,800198,4006,4003.2%202,1002,7001.3%
Gainesville MSA144,400141,4003,0002.1%143,3001,1000.8%
Jacksonville MSA691,500674,10017,4002.6%691,900-400-0.1%
Lakeland-Winter Haven MSA224,500218,3006,2002.8%224,50000.0%
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach MSA2,678,9002,614,00064,9002.5%2,668,70010,2000.4%
Naples-Immokalee-Marco Island MSA146,900142,7004,2002.9%146,0009000.6%
North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton MSA310,700300,30010,4003.5%310,3004000.1%
Ocala MSA103,900103,1008000.8%104,400-500-0.5%
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford MSA1,270,6001,224,50046,1003.8%1,259,80010,8000.9%
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville MSA214,600213,1001,5000.7%215,900-1,300-0.6%
Panama City MSA86,10084,1002,0002.4%86,200-100-0.1%
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent MSA177,000174,0003,0001.7%176,6004000.2%
Port St. Lucie MSA146,000144,6001,4001.0%146,300-300-0.2%
Punta Gorda MSA49,90048,3001,6003.3%50,400-500-1.0%
Sebastian-Vero Beach MSA52,40051,6008001.6%52,2002000.4%
Tallahassee MSA182,400180,5001,9001.1%181,1001,3000.7%
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater MSA1,346,6001,317,20029,4002.2%1,344,5002,1000.2%

Industry Title: Total Nonagricultural
PeriodYear: 2017
Period: 12
Seasonally Adjusted: Yes
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics Program (CES)
Prepared by: Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, Labor Market Statistics Center, released Friday, January 19, 2018
Next Scheduled Release: Monday, March 12, 2018