Areaname Employment PrevYrEmp OvrYr OvrYrPerc PrevMonEmp OvrMon OvrMonPerc
Florida8,847,3008,614,700232,6002.7%8,829,50017,8000.2%
Cape Coral-Fort Myers MSA270,000260,00010,0003.8%270,00000.0%
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin MSA119,100115,5003,6003.1%118,9002000.2%
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach MSA203,000201,1001,9000.9%204,200-1,200-0.6%
Gainesville MSA145,200142,3002,9002.0%145,500-300-0.2%
Homosassa Springs MSA33,80032,9009002.7%33,80000.0%
Jacksonville MSA713,200698,10015,1002.2%713,300-100-0.0%
Lakeland-Winter Haven MSA230,300221,1009,2004.2%229,0001,3000.6%
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach MSA2,698,4002,636,80061,6002.3%2,689,8008,6000.3%
Naples-Immokalee-Marco Island MSA145,900139,9006,0004.3%145,1008000.6%
North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton MSA310,200300,20010,0003.3%310,300-100-0.0%
Ocala MSA105,500101,5004,0003.9%105,2003000.3%
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford MSA1,310,9001,255,40055,5004.4%1,306,9004,0000.3%
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville MSA220,900213,1007,8003.7%220,3006000.3%
Panama City MSA86,00086,100-100-0.1%86,500-500-0.6%
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent MSA182,200178,2004,0002.2%181,8004000.2%
Port St. Lucie MSA149,200146,2003,0002.1%148,6006000.4%
Punta Gorda MSA48,90048,0009001.9%48,8001000.2%
Sebastian-Vero Beach MSA52,40051,3001,1002.1%52,700-300-0.6%
Sebring MSA25,70025,2005002.0%25,900-200-0.8%
Tallahassee MSA183,800180,3003,5001.9%183,5003000.2%
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater MSA1,360,2001,330,90029,3002.2%1,357,4002,8000.2%
The Villages MSA28,70028,1006002.1%28,6001000.3%

Industry Title: Total Nonagricultural
PeriodYear: 2018
Period: 10
Seasonally Adjusted: Yes
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics Program (CES)
Prepared by: Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, Labor Market Statistics Center, released Friday, November 16, 2018
Next Scheduled Release: Friday, December 21, 2018