Areaname Employment PrevYrEmp OvrYr OvrYrPerc PrevMonEmp OvrMon OvrMonPerc
Florida8,716,8008,543,700173,1002.0%8,703,00013,8000.2%
Cape Coral-Fort Myers MSA264,300263,2001,1000.4%263,7006000.2%
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin MSA117,900112,4005,5004.9%117,8001000.1%
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach MSA202,500200,2002,3001.1%203,000-500-0.2%
Gainesville MSA143,400141,9001,5001.1%143,1003000.2%
Homosassa Springs MSA33,30033,0003000.9%33,1002000.6%
Jacksonville MSA703,900683,70020,2003.0%701,7002,2000.3%
Lakeland-Winter Haven MSA223,900219,8004,1001.9%223,90000.0%
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach MSA2,660,9002,628,90032,0001.2%2,658,2002,7000.1%
Naples-Immokalee-Marco Island MSA143,500145,600-2,100-1.4%142,8007000.5%
North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton MSA306,500300,0006,5002.2%305,9006000.2%
Ocala MSA103,100101,9001,2001.2%102,8003000.3%
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford MSA1,284,7001,240,00044,7003.6%1,281,0003,7000.3%
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville MSA215,200214,2001,0000.5%213,9001,3000.6%
Panama City MSA85,00083,5001,5001.8%84,9001000.1%
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent MSA178,800176,5002,3001.3%178,6002000.1%
Port St. Lucie MSA146,600145,0001,6001.1%146,4002000.1%
Punta Gorda MSA48,70048,0007001.5%48,4003000.6%
Sebastian-Vero Beach MSA51,60051,2004000.8%51,700-100-0.2%
Sebring MSA25,30026,000-700-2.7%25,2001000.4%
Tallahassee MSA181,500179,5002,0001.1%181,800-300-0.2%
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater MSA1,344,7001,315,90028,8002.2%1,347,100-2,400-0.2%
The Villages MSA28,30028,1002000.7%28,30000.0%

Industry Title: Total Nonagricultural
PeriodYear: 2018
Period: 03
Seasonally Adjusted: Yes
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics Program (CES)
Prepared by: Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, Labor Market Statistics Center, released Friday, April 20, 2018
Next Scheduled Release: Friday, May 18, 2018