Areaname Employment PrevYrEmp OvrYr OvrYrPerc PrevMonEmp OvrMon OvrMonPerc
Florida8,582,0008,354,000228,0002.7%8,552,40029,6000.3%
Cape Coral-Fort Myers MSA256,800257,100-300-0.1%256,5003000.1%
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin MSA112,600110,1002,5002.3%112,700-100-0.1%
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach MSA199,700196,4003,3001.7%198,9008000.4%
Gainesville MSA143,500138,2005,3003.8%143,50000.0%
Jacksonville MSA689,500663,90025,6003.9%683,2006,3000.9%
Lakeland-Winter Haven MSA221,200213,3007,9003.7%218,9002,3001.1%
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach MSA2,644,3002,578,20066,1002.6%2,637,0007,3000.3%
Naples-Immokalee-Marco Island MSA144,400142,3002,1001.5%143,9005000.3%
North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton MSA303,300292,70010,6003.6%302,6007000.2%
Ocala MSA103,000100,1002,9002.9%103,200-200-0.2%
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford MSA1,248,1001,199,10049,0004.1%1,237,20010,9000.9%
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville MSA214,400207,7006,7003.2%214,700-300-0.1%
Panama City MSA84,60083,5001,1001.3%84,0006000.7%
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent MSA176,500171,9004,6002.7%176,600-100-0.1%
Port St. Lucie MSA145,700142,6003,1002.2%145,2005000.3%
Punta Gorda MSA48,90046,9002,0004.3%48,90000.0%
Sebastian-Vero Beach MSA51,60049,9001,7003.4%51,5001000.2%
Tallahassee MSA182,400176,5005,9003.3%181,6008000.4%
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater MSA1,330,2001,290,40039,8003.1%1,322,5007,7000.6%

Industry Title: Total Nonagricultural
PeriodYear: 2017
Period: 05
Seasonally Adjusted: Yes
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics Program (CES)
Prepared by: Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, Labor Market Statistics Center, released Friday, June 16, 2017
Next Scheduled Release: Friday, July 21, 2017