Areaname Employment PrevYrEmp OvrYr OvrYrPerc PrevMonEmp OvrMon OvrMonPerc
Florida8,868,4008,631,400237,0002.7%8,849,40019,0000.2%
Cape Coral-Fort Myers MSA270,600261,7008,9003.4%269,9007000.3%
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin MSA119,900116,1003,8003.3%119,0009000.8%
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach MSA203,000201,2001,8000.9%202,7003000.1%
Gainesville MSA145,500142,0003,5002.5%145,3002000.1%
Homosassa Springs MSA33,70033,0007002.1%33,70000.0%
Jacksonville MSA710,000699,10010,9001.6%712,200-2,200-0.3%
Lakeland-Winter Haven MSA230,100222,3007,8003.5%230,10000.0%
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach MSA2,697,8002,637,70060,1002.3%2,695,6002,2000.1%
Naples-Immokalee-Marco Island MSA144,500140,3004,2003.0%145,400-900-0.6%
North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton MSA310,400303,3007,1002.3%309,6008000.3%
Ocala MSA106,100101,8004,3004.2%105,6005000.5%
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford MSA1,320,2001,261,80058,4004.6%1,315,5004,7000.4%
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville MSA221,300213,3008,0003.8%220,7006000.3%
Panama City MSA85,40085,600-200-0.2%86,000-600-0.7%
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent MSA182,900178,5004,4002.5%182,7002000.1%
Port St. Lucie MSA150,700145,4005,3003.6%150,0007000.5%
Punta Gorda MSA49,20048,4008001.7%48,8004000.8%
Sebastian-Vero Beach MSA52,60051,3001,3002.5%52,4002000.4%
Sebring MSA25,70025,5002000.8%25,6001000.4%
Tallahassee MSA184,700180,0004,7002.6%184,1006000.3%
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater MSA1,358,4001,333,10025,3001.9%1,359,000-600-0.0%
The Villages MSA28,90028,2007002.5%28,8001000.3%

Industry Title: Total Nonagricultural
PeriodYear: 2018
Period: 11
Seasonally Adjusted: Yes
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics Program (CES)
Prepared by: Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, Labor Market Statistics Center, released Friday, January 18, 2019
Next Scheduled Release: Monday, March 11, 2019