Areaname Employment PrevYrEmp OvrYr OvrYrPerc PrevMonEmp OvrMon OvrMonPerc
Florida8,649,9008,428,500221,4002.6%8,629,80020,1000.2%
Cape Coral-Fort Myers MSA260,300259,6007000.3%259,7006000.2%
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin MSA115,300111,6003,7003.3%114,6007000.6%
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach MSA201,800198,9002,9001.5%201,3005000.2%
Gainesville MSA144,600139,9004,7003.4%144,4002000.1%
Jacksonville MSA690,000674,40015,6002.3%689,2008000.1%
Lakeland-Winter Haven MSA222,600216,4006,2002.9%222,5001000.0%
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach MSA2,657,6002,598,50059,1002.3%2,669,500-11,900-0.4%
Naples-Immokalee-Marco Island MSA147,300144,2003,1002.1%147,30000.0%
North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton MSA309,800295,80014,0004.7%309,5003000.1%
Ocala MSA103,500101,2002,3002.3%103,600-100-0.1%
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford MSA1,252,7001,213,40039,3003.2%1,252,0007000.1%
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville MSA217,500211,2006,3003.0%217,2003000.1%
Panama City MSA84,90084,0009001.1%84,8001000.1%
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent MSA177,900173,6004,3002.5%176,6001,3000.7%
Port St. Lucie MSA147,600143,5004,1002.9%146,6001,0000.7%
Punta Gorda MSA49,10047,9001,2002.5%49,10000.0%
Sebastian-Vero Beach MSA52,20050,7001,5003.0%52,0002000.4%
Tallahassee MSA183,800178,4005,4003.0%184,100-300-0.2%
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater MSA1,341,6001,302,00039,6003.0%1,337,3004,3000.3%

Industry Title: Total Nonagricultural
PeriodYear: 2017
Period: 08
Seasonally Adjusted: Yes
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics Program (CES)
Prepared by: Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, Labor Market Statistics Center, released Friday, September 15, 2017
Next Scheduled Release: Friday, October 20, 2017