Areaname Employment PrevYrEmp OvrYr OvrYrPerc PrevMonEmp OvrMon OvrMonPerc
Florida8,554,0008,307,900246,1003.0%8,547,8006,2000.1%
Cape Coral-Fort Myers MSA258,300255,0003,3001.3%260,100-1,800-0.7%
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin MSA112,300109,9002,4002.2%112,400-100-0.1%
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach MSA199,000194,0005,0002.6%202,400-3,400-1.7%
Gainesville MSA143,100138,3004,8003.5%143,200-100-0.1%
Jacksonville MSA684,200659,90024,3003.7%684,800-600-0.1%
Lakeland-Winter Haven MSA220,400211,8008,6004.1%219,3001,1000.5%
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach MSA2,625,5002,566,90058,6002.3%2,624,0001,5000.1%
Naples-Immokalee-Marco Island MSA143,100140,9002,2001.6%142,2009000.6%
North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton MSA301,700290,90010,8003.7%302,800-1,100-0.4%
Ocala MSA103,20099,6003,6003.6%102,8004000.4%
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford MSA1,236,1001,193,10043,0003.6%1,238,800-2,700-0.2%
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville MSA214,100204,7009,4004.6%212,9001,2000.6%
Panama City MSA84,70083,3001,4001.7%84,70000.0%
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent MSA175,900171,6004,3002.5%175,6003000.2%
Port St. Lucie MSA145,300141,5003,8002.7%145,500-200-0.1%
Punta Gorda MSA48,50046,9001,6003.4%48,600-100-0.2%
Sebastian-Vero Beach MSA51,60049,8001,8003.6%51,2004000.8%
Tallahassee MSA180,800175,3005,5003.1%180,0008000.4%
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater MSA1,325,9001,283,70042,2003.3%1,320,9005,0000.4%

Industry Title: Total Nonagricultural
PeriodYear: 2017
Period: 03
Seasonally Adjusted: Yes
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics Program (CES)
Prepared by: Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, Labor Market Statistics Center, released Friday, April 21, 2017
Next Scheduled Release: Friday, May 19, 2017