Industry Title Employment PrevYrEmp OvrYr OvrYrPerc PrevMonEmp OvrMon OvrMonPerc
Information 140,100137,9002,2001.6%141,500-1,400-1.0%
Total Government 1,108,9001,100,1008,8000.8%1,111,200-2,300-0.2%
Leisure and Hospitality 1,203,1001,194,0009,1000.8%1,199,1004,0000.3%
Other Services 370,900356,00014,9004.2%369,6001,3000.4%
Financial Activities 568,300553,00015,3002.8%566,3002,0000.4%
Manufacturing 373,900357,70016,2004.5%372,4001,5000.4%
Education and Health Services 1,285,0001,262,70022,3001.8%1,279,3005,7000.4%
Trade, Transportation, and Utilities 1,771,4001,737,80033,6001.9%1,768,7002,7000.2%
Mining, Logging, and Construction534,100490,20043,9009.0%529,5004,6000.9%
Construction 528,400484,50043,9009.1%523,8004,6000.9%
Professional and Business Services 1,350,2001,303,00047,2003.6%1,340,9009,3000.7%
Total Nonagricultural Employment 8,705,9008,492,400213,5002.5%8,678,50027,4000.3%

Geography: Statewide
PeriodYear: 2017
Period: 12
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics Program (CES)
Prepared by: Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, Labor Market Statistics Center, released Friday, January 19, 2018
Next Scheduled Release: Monday, March 12, 2018