Industry Title Employment PrevYrEmp OvrYr OvrYrPerc PrevMonEmp OvrMon OvrMonPerc
Information 141,000138,8002,2001.6%141,100-100-0.1%
Total Government 1,112,9001,110,7002,2000.2%1,115,500-2,600-0.2%
Other Services 359,200351,3007,9002.2%356,7002,5000.7%
Manufacturing 376,900367,3009,6002.6%377,400-500-0.1%
Financial Activities 586,000569,30016,7002.9%589,800-3,800-0.6%
Leisure and Hospitality 1,240,1001,214,50025,6002.1%1,240,10000.0%
Mining, Logging, and Construction558,100532,10026,0004.9%555,4002,7000.5%
Construction 552,100525,50026,6005.1%549,5002,6000.5%
Trade, Transportation, and Utilities 1,797,8001,768,40029,4001.7%1,798,700-900-0.1%
Education and Health Services 1,325,9001,290,00035,9002.8%1,328,500-2,600-0.2%
Professional and Business Services 1,402,4001,348,40054,0004.0%1,388,80013,6001.0%
Total Nonagricultural Employment 8,900,3008,690,800209,5002.4%8,892,0008,3000.1%

Geography: Statewide
PeriodYear: 2019
Period: 01
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics Program (CES)
Prepared by: Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, Bureau of Workforce Statistics & Economic Research
Released: Monday, March 11, 2019  |  Next Scheduled Release: Friday, March 22, 2019