Industry Title Employment PrevYrEmp OvrYr OvrYrPerc PrevMonEmp OvrMon OvrMonPerc
Total Government 1,100,7001,109,200-8,500-0.8%1,099,0001,7000.2%
Information 138,500137,6009000.7%137,9006000.4%
Other Services 359,200348,00011,2003.2%359,400-200-0.1%
Manufacturing 378,000365,80012,2003.3%377,3007000.2%
Financial Activities 589,700571,20018,5003.2%586,2003,5000.6%
Trade, Transportation, and Utilities 1,777,8001,754,80023,0001.3%1,773,9003,9000.2%
Construction 547,900514,10033,8006.6%550,800-2,900-0.5%
Mining, Logging, and Construction553,700519,70034,0006.5%556,600-2,900-0.5%
Professional and Business Services 1,378,8001,336,10042,7003.2%1,370,4008,4000.6%
Leisure and Hospitality 1,264,9001,214,00050,9004.2%1,264,1008000.1%
Education and Health Services 1,327,1001,275,00052,1004.1%1,324,6002,5000.2%
Total Nonagricultural Employment 8,868,4008,631,400237,0002.7%8,849,40019,0000.2%

Geography: Statewide
PeriodYear: 2018
Period: 11
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics Program (CES)
Prepared by: Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, Bureau of Workforce Statistics & Economic Research
Released: Friday, January 18, 2019  |  Next Scheduled Release: Monday, March 11, 2019