Industry Title Employment PrevYrEmp OvrYr OvrYrPerc PrevMonEmp OvrMon OvrMonPerc
Information 136,900137,300-400-0.3%136,1008000.6%
Total Government 1,106,8001,104,2002,6000.2%1,106,3005000.0%
Other Services 357,500348,9008,6002.5%358,100-600-0.2%
Manufacturing 379,600364,90014,7004.0%379,0006000.2%
Financial Activities 581,300561,90019,4003.5%580,1001,2000.2%
Trade, Transportation, and Utilities 1,773,5001,749,90023,6001.3%1,768,2005,3000.3%
Professional and Business Services 1,356,5001,328,10028,4002.1%1,353,1003,4000.3%
Education and Health Services 1,311,7001,282,40029,3002.3%1,312,200-500-0.0%
Construction 548,600509,30039,3007.7%545,0003,6000.7%
Mining, Logging, and Construction554,400515,00039,4007.7%550,8003,6000.7%
Leisure and Hospitality 1,264,0001,209,40054,6004.5%1,257,8006,2000.5%
Total Nonagricultural Employment 8,822,2008,602,000220,2002.6%8,801,70020,5000.2%

Geography: Statewide
PeriodYear: 2018
Period: 08
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics Program (CES)
Prepared by: Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, Labor Market Statistics Center, released Friday, September 21, 2018
Next Scheduled Release: Friday, October 19, 2018