Areaname Unemployment Rate Employment Labor Force Unemployed
Cape Coral-Fort Myers MSA3.4%319,205330,33211,127
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin MSA3.0%117,735121,4163,681
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach MSA3.8%284,295295,62111,326
Gainesville MSA3.2%137,591142,1494,558
Homosassa Springs MSA5.4%44,09046,5922,502
Jacksonville MSA3.4%723,923749,41525,492
Lakeland-Winter Haven MSA4.1%281,011292,94111,930
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach MSA3.9%3,020,0583,143,864123,806
Naples-Immokalee-Marco Island MSA3.6%165,554171,6636,109
North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton MSA3.2%352,621364,46411,843
Ocala MSA4.3%128,370134,1085,738
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford MSA3.3%1,256,2691,298,49242,223
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville MSA3.7%253,510263,1849,674
Panama City MSA3.9%88,86592,4753,610
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent MSA3.5%209,490217,1697,679
Port St. Lucie MSA4.1%199,503208,1368,633
Punta Gorda MSA3.8%69,20771,9762,769
Sebastian-Vero Beach MSA4.3%60,83763,5972,760
Sebring MSA4.8%35,44137,2411,800
Tallahassee MSA3.4%184,440190,8596,419
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater MSA3.4%1,455,3061,507,04651,740
The Villages MSA5.0%28,50730,0191,512

Geography: By Metropolitan Statistical Area
PeriodYear: 2017
Period: 12

 

Source: Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, Bureau of Labor Market Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics Program (LAUS)
in cooperation with the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, released Friday, January 19, 2018
Next Scheduled Release: Monday, March 12, 2018