Areaname Unemployment Rate Employment Labor Force Unemployed
Cape Coral-Fort Myers MSA2.9%331,562341,5529,990
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin MSA2.4%126,239129,3773,138
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach MSA3.2%291,606301,3419,735
Gainesville MSA2.8%142,653146,7024,049
Homosassa Springs MSA4.3%46,48648,5912,105
Jacksonville MSA2.9%757,539779,79822,259
Lakeland-Winter Haven MSA3.4%292,544302,82810,284
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach MSA3.2%3,037,7143,138,415100,701
Naples-Immokalee-Marco Island MSA3.1%166,336171,6875,351
North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton MSA2.9%359,058369,60810,550
Ocala MSA3.6%131,423136,3234,900
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford MSA2.7%1,320,8681,357,70936,841
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville MSA3.0%266,702274,9018,199
Panama City MSA2.7%92,73995,3512,612
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent MSA2.9%221,590228,1866,596
Port St. Lucie MSA3.5%206,670214,0977,427
Punta Gorda MSA3.4%68,66271,1082,446
Sebastian-Vero Beach MSA3.7%61,34363,7072,364
Sebring MSA4.2%33,92835,4191,491
Tallahassee MSA2.9%190,163195,9015,738
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater MSA2.9%1,497,2861,542,31345,027
The Villages MSA4.3%29,44330,7681,325

Geography: By Metropolitan Statistical Area
PeriodYear: 2018
Period: 10

 

Source: Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, Bureau of Workforce Statistics and Economic Research, Local Area Unemployment Statistics Program (LAUS)
in cooperation with the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Workforce Statistics & Economic Research
Released: Friday, November 16, 2018  |  Next Scheduled Release: Friday, December 21, 2018