Areaname Unemployment Rate Employment Labor Force Unemployed
Cape Coral-Fort Myers MSA4.1%313,106326,38713,281
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin MSA3.3%124,840129,0914,251
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach MSA4.4%285,149298,28413,135
Gainesville MSA3.8%135,815141,1225,307
Homosassa Springs MSA5.9%44,62047,4232,803
Jacksonville MSA4.1%731,004762,46531,461
Lakeland-Winter Haven MSA4.8%278,514292,70414,190
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach MSA4.5%3,000,1053,140,503140,398
Naples-Immokalee-Marco Island MSA4.7%160,588168,4877,899
North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton MSA3.9%351,034365,29714,263
Ocala MSA4.9%129,249135,9176,668
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford MSA3.8%1,257,0831,307,05349,970
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville MSA4.3%260,070271,68311,613
Panama City MSA4.0%93,22697,0633,837
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent MSA4.0%215,081224,0088,927
Port St. Lucie MSA4.7%200,242210,2109,968
Punta Gorda MSA4.7%67,79571,1033,308
Sebastian-Vero Beach MSA5.5%59,81863,2893,471
Sebring MSA5.8%34,77236,9232,151
Tallahassee MSA4.0%184,084191,7167,632
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater MSA4.0%1,465,4931,526,00760,514
The Villages MSA6.0%28,43630,2461,810

Geography: By Metropolitan Statistical Area
PeriodYear: 2017
Period: 08

 

Source: Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, Bureau of Labor Market Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics Program (LAUS)
in cooperation with the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, released Friday, September 15, 2017
Next Scheduled Release: Friday, October 20, 2017