Areaname Unemployment Rate Employment Labor Force Unemployed
Cape Coral-Fort Myers MSA3.2%327,225337,89110,666
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin MSA2.7%127,957131,4443,487
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach MSA3.5%292,802303,51410,712
Gainesville MSA3.0%138,963143,2614,298
Homosassa Springs MSA4.8%46,06448,3872,323
Jacksonville MSA3.1%758,356782,86824,512
Lakeland-Winter Haven MSA3.7%289,074300,20011,126
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach MSA3.5%3,060,4553,172,884112,429
Naples-Immokalee-Marco Island MSA3.1%167,295172,6475,352
North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton MSA3.1%357,213368,63511,422
Ocala MSA4.0%130,610136,0955,485
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford MSA3.0%1,298,7331,339,27540,542
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville MSA3.4%262,594271,7679,173
Panama City MSA3.2%94,97798,1083,131
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent MSA3.2%218,658225,9657,307
Port St. Lucie MSA3.9%205,612213,9558,343
Punta Gorda MSA3.7%68,73471,3692,635
Sebastian-Vero Beach MSA4.1%61,28563,8982,613
Sebring MSA4.4%34,66236,2481,586
Tallahassee MSA3.2%186,697192,8586,161
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater MSA3.3%1,488,3961,538,40450,008
The Villages MSA5.0%29,27230,7981,526

Geography: By Metropolitan Statistical Area
PeriodYear: 2018
Period: 05

 

Source: Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, Bureau of Labor Market Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics Program (LAUS)
in cooperation with the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, released Friday, June 15, 2018
Next Scheduled Release: Friday, July 20, 2018