Areaname Unemployment Rate Employment Labor Force Unemployed
Cape Coral-Fort Myers MSA2.9%332,848342,89810,050
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin MSA2.5%125,808129,0913,283
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach MSA3.3%289,657299,4659,808
Gainesville MSA2.8%141,512145,5244,012
Homosassa Springs MSA4.5%45,99848,1492,151
Jacksonville MSA2.9%750,071772,27522,204
Lakeland-Winter Haven MSA3.4%291,879302,03310,154
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach MSA3.1%3,046,8693,142,94196,072
Naples-Immokalee-Marco Island MSA3.0%169,256174,4825,226
North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton MSA2.9%358,409369,12410,715
Ocala MSA3.7%131,087136,0664,979
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford MSA2.7%1,321,8601,358,81536,955
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville MSA3.0%264,562272,8738,311
Panama City MSA6.4%90,31096,5006,190
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent MSA2.9%220,464227,1606,696
Port St. Lucie MSA3.4%207,662215,0597,397
Punta Gorda MSA3.5%68,83871,3412,503
Sebastian-Vero Beach MSA3.6%62,25864,6002,342
Sebring MSA4.3%34,08535,6031,518
Tallahassee MSA3.0%189,754195,5695,815
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater MSA3.0%1,488,2541,533,57445,320
The Villages MSA4.6%29,44530,8531,408

Geography: By Metropolitan Statistical Area
PeriodYear: 2018
Period: 11

 

Source: Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, Bureau of Workforce Statistics and Economic Research, Local Area Unemployment Statistics Program (LAUS)
in cooperation with the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Workforce Statistics & Economic Research
Released: Friday, January 18, 2019  |  Next Scheduled Release: Monday, March 11, 2019