Areaname Unemployment Rate Employment Labor Force Unemployed
Cape Coral-Fort Myers MSA4.2%313,882327,71413,832
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin MSA3.4%125,995130,4424,447
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach MSA4.5%284,379297,91913,540
Gainesville MSA3.9%136,516142,0965,580
Homosassa Springs MSA6.2%44,05146,9492,898
Jacksonville MSA4.3%733,091765,82832,737
Lakeland-Winter Haven MSA5.0%279,135293,81914,684
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach MSA4.5%3,031,0823,172,946141,864
Naples-Immokalee-Marco Island MSA4.6%160,443168,2117,768
North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton MSA4.0%351,834366,43914,605
Ocala MSA5.1%129,338136,2176,879
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford MSA4.0%1,256,5141,308,36351,849
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville MSA4.4%261,729273,69811,969
Panama City MSA4.1%94,49798,5134,016
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent MSA4.3%213,412222,8889,476
Port St. Lucie MSA4.9%198,916209,22610,310
Punta Gorda MSA4.7%67,38370,7173,334
Sebastian-Vero Beach MSA5.6%59,75263,2733,521
Sebring MSA6.2%33,73035,9742,244
Tallahassee MSA4.2%184,462192,6318,169
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater MSA4.1%1,466,7801,529,41562,635
The Villages MSA6.1%28,19330,0281,835

Geography: By Metropolitan Statistical Area
PeriodYear: 2017
Period: 07

 

Source: Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, Bureau of Labor Market Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics Program (LAUS)
in cooperation with the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, released Friday, August 18, 2017
Next Scheduled Release: Friday, September 15, 2017