Areaname Unemployment Rate Employment Labor Force Unemployed
Cape Coral-Fort Myers MSA3.3%317,021328,00210,981
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin MSA2.8%121,666125,1183,452
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach MSA3.7%286,674297,55110,877
Gainesville MSA3.0%140,908145,3274,419
Homosassa Springs MSA4.9%44,54346,8222,279
Jacksonville MSA3.3%728,431753,27724,846
Lakeland-Winter Haven MSA4.0%280,104291,68911,585
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach MSA3.9%3,019,3833,142,522123,139
Naples-Immokalee-Marco Island MSA3.8%163,897170,2956,398
North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton MSA3.2%353,390365,12011,730
Ocala MSA4.0%129,684135,1205,436
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford MSA3.2%1,257,3241,298,24240,918
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville MSA3.5%259,075268,5169,441
Panama City MSA3.2%91,99395,0833,090
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent MSA3.3%213,708221,0787,370
Port St. Lucie MSA3.9%202,491210,6628,171
Punta Gorda MSA3.8%68,27570,9902,715
Sebastian-Vero Beach MSA4.3%60,44063,1592,719
Sebring MSA4.8%35,28737,0601,773
Tallahassee MSA3.3%186,853193,1566,303
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater MSA3.3%1,466,2521,516,13049,878
The Villages MSA4.8%28,60630,0411,435

Geography: By Metropolitan Statistical Area
PeriodYear: 2017
Period: 10

 

Source: Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, Bureau of Labor Market Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics Program (LAUS)
in cooperation with the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, released Friday, November 17, 2017
Next Scheduled Release: Friday, December 22, 2017