Areaname Unemployment Rate Employment Labor Force Unemployed
Cape Coral-Fort Myers MSA3.7%322,615334,89212,277
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin MSA2.9%128,232132,0613,829
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach MSA3.9%291,253302,93411,681
Gainesville MSA3.4%136,692141,5094,817
Homosassa Springs MSA5.4%45,45748,0652,608
Jacksonville MSA3.5%755,997783,59127,594
Lakeland-Winter Haven MSA4.3%285,485298,31312,828
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach MSA3.9%2,996,1493,116,923120,774
Naples-Immokalee-Marco Island MSA4.2%160,571167,6347,063
North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton MSA3.6%350,957363,99913,042
Ocala MSA4.5%129,437135,5416,104
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford MSA3.4%1,302,2011,347,92645,725
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville MSA3.7%262,276272,33210,056
Panama City MSA3.4%94,92798,2353,308
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent MSA3.6%218,578226,6598,081
Port St. Lucie MSA4.4%202,314211,6869,372
Punta Gorda MSA4.3%67,27570,3273,052
Sebastian-Vero Beach MSA4.9%60,23863,3253,087
Sebring MSA5.4%33,27835,1731,895
Tallahassee MSA3.7%183,506190,5087,002
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater MSA3.6%1,480,4681,535,97055,502
The Villages MSA5.5%28,98630,6631,677

Geography: By Metropolitan Statistical Area
PeriodYear: 2018
Period: 08

 

Source: Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, Bureau of Labor Market Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics Program (LAUS)
in cooperation with the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, released Friday, September 21, 2018
Next Scheduled Release: Friday, October 19, 2018