Areaname Unemployment Rate Employment Labor Force Unemployed
Cape Coral-Fort Myers MSA2.8%338,667348,5049,837
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin MSA2.5%124,082127,2403,158
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach MSA3.2%290,587300,1279,540
Gainesville MSA2.7%140,863144,7343,871
Homosassa Springs MSA4.3%45,62147,6942,073
Jacksonville MSA2.8%743,536765,15721,621
Lakeland-Winter Haven MSA3.3%288,162298,0389,876
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach MSA2.9%3,091,6493,184,45892,809
Naples-Immokalee-Marco Island MSA2.6%175,796180,5624,766
North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton MSA2.8%354,924365,25010,326
Ocala MSA3.5%131,368136,1654,797
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford MSA2.7%1,307,7451,344,02536,280
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville MSA3.0%269,690277,9688,278
Panama City MSA3.7%88,95092,3453,395
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent MSA2.8%219,144225,5126,368
Port St. Lucie MSA3.3%211,554218,7297,175
Punta Gorda MSA3.3%69,45171,8502,399
Sebastian-Vero Beach MSA3.4%63,26865,4982,230
Sebring MSA4.0%34,84036,2921,452
Tallahassee MSA2.8%189,227194,6815,454
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater MSA2.9%1,474,1151,518,55844,443
The Villages MSA4.4%30,11231,5051,393

Geography: By Metropolitan Statistical Area
PeriodYear: 2019
Period: 04

 

Source: Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, Bureau of Workforce Statistics and Economic Research, Local Area Unemployment Statistics Program (LAUS)
in cooperation with the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Workforce Statistics & Economic Research
Released: Friday, May 17, 2019  |  Next Scheduled Release: Friday, June 21, 2019