Areaname Unemployment Rate Employment Labor Force Unemployed
Cape Coral-Fort Myers MSA3.8%325,405338,29512,890
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin MSA3.0%131,214135,3014,087
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach MSA4.1%293,216305,65612,440
Gainesville MSA3.6%138,540143,7375,197
Homosassa Springs MSA5.7%44,80247,5152,713
Jacksonville MSA3.8%763,155793,45630,301
Lakeland-Winter Haven MSA4.6%286,139299,79813,659
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach MSA4.0%3,046,7353,175,164128,429
Naples-Immokalee-Marco Island MSA4.1%161,710168,7096,999
North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton MSA3.7%354,819368,41313,594
Ocala MSA4.7%130,587137,0826,495
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford MSA3.6%1,314,2451,363,06548,820
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville MSA3.9%264,913275,66710,754
Panama City MSA3.6%96,766100,3883,622
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent MSA3.9%219,649228,5178,868
Port St. Lucie MSA4.7%202,888212,90010,012
Punta Gorda MSA4.4%67,77370,9093,136
Sebastian-Vero Beach MSA5.1%60,84164,0893,248
Sebring MSA5.8%32,77634,7982,022
Tallahassee MSA4.0%185,305192,9467,641
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater MSA3.8%1,489,6901,548,56558,875
The Villages MSA5.6%29,01630,7431,727

Geography: By Metropolitan Statistical Area
PeriodYear: 2018
Period: 07

 

Source: Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, Bureau of Labor Market Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics Program (LAUS)
in cooperation with the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, released Friday, August 17, 2018
Next Scheduled Release: Friday, September 21, 2018