Areaname Unemployment Rate Employment Labor Force Unemployed
Cape Coral-Fort Myers MSA3.8%317,357329,95712,600
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin MSA3.2%122,390126,4274,037
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach MSA4.3%284,710297,35912,649
Gainesville MSA3.4%137,689142,6054,916
Homosassa Springs MSA5.6%45,22247,9242,702
Jacksonville MSA3.8%730,680759,55128,871
Lakeland-Winter Haven MSA4.4%281,551294,48612,935
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach MSA4.2%3,017,8083,150,611132,803
Naples-Immokalee-Marco Island MSA3.7%163,379169,6986,319
North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton MSA3.7%349,695363,05213,357
Ocala MSA4.7%129,465135,8586,393
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford MSA3.6%1,254,2521,301,26447,012
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville MSA4.1%257,728268,80411,076
Panama City MSA4.0%92,43896,2633,825
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent MSA3.9%212,944221,4778,533
Port St. Lucie MSA4.3%200,803209,9289,125
Punta Gorda MSA4.4%67,87471,0213,147
Sebastian-Vero Beach MSA4.9%60,51863,6223,104
Sebring MSA5.1%36,07938,0131,934
Tallahassee MSA3.7%184,800191,9807,180
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater MSA3.8%1,464,9211,522,96058,039
The Villages MSA5.9%28,45230,2371,785

Geography: By Metropolitan Statistical Area
PeriodYear: 2017
Period: 05

 

Source: Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, Bureau of Labor Market Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics Program (LAUS)
in cooperation with the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, released Friday, June 16, 2017
Next Scheduled Release: Friday, July 21, 2017