Areaname Unemployment Rate Employment Labor Force Unemployed
Cape Coral-Fort Myers MSA3.4%331,264342,97511,711
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin MSA3.0%125,447129,3753,928
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach MSA3.9%289,672301,48711,815
Gainesville MSA3.4%139,675144,5414,866
Homosassa Springs MSA5.2%45,96048,4942,534
Jacksonville MSA3.5%745,241772,08726,846
Lakeland-Winter Haven MSA4.1%286,599298,90512,306
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach MSA4.2%3,021,8943,152,826130,932
Naples-Immokalee-Marco Island MSA3.4%170,274176,2385,964
North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton MSA3.4%355,782368,23912,457
Ocala MSA4.4%129,050135,0566,006
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford MSA3.3%1,288,1121,332,72844,616
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville MSA3.8%259,190269,34910,159
Panama City MSA3.7%92,42495,9493,525
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent MSA3.7%216,133224,3328,199
Port St. Lucie MSA4.2%204,249213,2859,036
Punta Gorda MSA4.0%68,88871,7342,846
Sebastian-Vero Beach MSA4.3%61,57364,3672,794
Sebring MSA4.9%34,29536,0631,768
Tallahassee MSA3.6%186,927193,8316,904
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater MSA3.6%1,480,1091,534,84054,731
The Villages MSA5.4%29,04530,7011,656

Geography: By Metropolitan Statistical Area
PeriodYear: 2018
Period: 03

 

Source: Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, Bureau of Labor Market Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics Program (LAUS)
in cooperation with the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, released Friday, April 20, 2018
Next Scheduled Release: Friday, May 18, 2018