Areaname Unemployment Rate Employment Labor Force Unemployed
Cape Coral-Fort Myers MSA4.0%323,066336,49613,430
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin MSA3.6%119,661124,0894,428
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach MSA4.5%283,611297,11713,506
Gainesville MSA3.7%139,340144,7375,397
Homosassa Springs MSA5.9%45,21048,0582,848
Jacksonville MSA4.1%723,289754,06830,779
Lakeland-Winter Haven MSA4.8%280,761294,82514,064
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach MSA4.6%2,965,7833,110,047144,264
Naples-Immokalee-Marco Island MSA4.0%165,674172,5206,846
North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton MSA3.9%348,918363,23914,321
Ocala MSA5.1%129,296136,2436,947
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford MSA3.9%1,240,5811,290,97250,391
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville MSA4.5%257,208269,19711,989
Panama City MSA4.3%92,09096,2574,167
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent MSA4.2%211,944221,1229,178
Port St. Lucie MSA4.5%201,521211,1159,594
Punta Gorda MSA4.6%68,41471,7173,303
Sebastian-Vero Beach MSA4.9%61,26564,4533,188
Sebring MSA5.4%35,82837,8632,035
Tallahassee MSA4.0%186,324194,1797,855
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater MSA4.1%1,457,5261,519,40661,880
The Villages MSA6.1%28,39330,2331,840

Geography: By Metropolitan Statistical Area
PeriodYear: 2017
Period: 03

 

Source: Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, Bureau of Labor Market Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics Program (LAUS)
in cooperation with the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, released Friday, April 21, 2017
Next Scheduled Release: Friday, May 19, 2017