Areaname Unemployment Rate Employment Labor Force Unemployed
Alachua County2.6%136,119139,8163,697
Baker County2.7%11,82612,151325
Bay County2.7%88,77791,2382,461
Bradford County2.7%11,23811,552314
Brevard County2.9%266,119274,1988,079
Broward County2.8%1,015,5731,044,86829,295
Calhoun County3.4%4,8244,992168
Charlotte County3.5%68,14770,6082,461
Citrus County4.3%46,54148,6242,083
Clay County2.7%105,181108,0802,899
Collier County3.3%163,189168,7065,517
Columbia County3.1%28,63229,552920
DeSoto County3.3%13,18213,633451
Dixie County3.3%5,7155,911196
Duval County2.9%485,143499,72414,581
Escambia County2.9%143,291147,6364,345
Flagler County3.4%45,24146,8231,582
Franklin County2.8%4,5974,727130
Gadsden County3.8%18,03118,742711
Gilchrist County2.9%6,8177,023206
Glades County3.9%4,5814,766185
Gulf County2.7%6,0296,195166
Hamilton County3.2%4,5354,684149
Hardee County4.8%8,4768,901425
Hendry County6.6%13,64914,612963
Hernando County3.7%68,07970,7312,652
Highlands County4.2%34,53536,0381,503
Hillsborough County2.8%717,707738,68120,974
Holmes County3.2%6,6246,846222
Indian River County3.9%60,87163,3142,443
Jackson County3.2%16,95417,507553
Jefferson County3.3%5,3325,512180
Lafayette County2.7%2,8332,91279
Lake County2.9%152,971157,5034,532
Lee County2.9%328,871338,7069,835
Leon County2.8%150,702155,1004,398
Levy County3.2%16,60517,157552
Liberty County2.9%2,5502,62676
Madison County3.1%7,1117,342231
Manatee County2.9%173,252178,3875,135
Marion County3.6%131,408136,2614,853
Martin County3.0%71,22573,4262,201
Miami-Dade County3.6%1,314,7721,363,76648,994
Monroe County2.4%40,38541,366981
Nassau County2.6%39,30340,3521,049
Okaloosa County2.3%97,44599,7662,321
Okeechobee County3.2%17,34817,925577
Orange County2.6%744,725764,57219,847
Osceola County3.0%171,994177,3175,323
Palm Beach County3.1%705,500728,20122,701
Pasco County3.2%225,544232,9127,368
Pinellas County2.7%488,115501,59113,476
Polk County3.4%290,620300,93810,318
Putnam County4.1%25,70426,8061,102
St. Johns County2.4%124,230127,2252,995
St. Lucie County3.8%134,305139,5645,259
Santa Rosa County2.7%77,82279,9942,172
Sarasota County2.8%184,983190,3265,343
Seminole County2.6%255,266262,1336,867
Sumter County4.3%29,52830,8421,314
Suwannee County3.1%17,22217,782560
Taylor County3.3%8,4468,738292
Union County2.7%4,8624,996134
Volusia County3.1%246,790254,6607,870
Wakulla County2.5%14,57314,948375
Walton County2.4%30,13530,888753
Washington County3.1%9,6349,946312

Geography: By County
PeriodYear: 2018
Period: 09

 

Source: Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, Bureau of Workforce Statistics and Economic Research, Local Area Unemployment Statistics Program (LAUS)
in cooperation with the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Workforce Statistics & Economic Research
Released: Friday, October 19, 2018  |  Next Scheduled Release: Friday, November 16, 2018