Areaname Unemployment Rate Employment Labor Force Unemployed
Alachua County2.7%134,767138,5603,793
Baker County2.9%11,57611,921345
Bay County6.3%84,55690,2085,652
Bradford County2.8%11,12011,437317
Brevard County3.0%264,562272,8738,311
Broward County2.8%1,012,0481,041,68129,633
Calhoun County4.6%4,7684,996228
Charlotte County3.5%68,83871,3412,503
Citrus County4.5%45,99848,1492,151
Clay County2.8%102,942105,9593,017
Collier County3.0%169,256174,4825,226
Columbia County3.2%28,57829,528950
DeSoto County3.4%13,29913,764465
Dixie County3.5%5,5555,758203
Duval County3.0%475,211489,82214,611
Escambia County3.0%142,854147,3174,463
Flagler County3.6%44,87246,5571,685
Franklin County5.1%4,5244,769245
Gadsden County3.9%18,29619,032736
Gilchrist County3.1%6,7456,964219
Glades County3.6%4,6394,813174
Gulf County8.6%5,7546,292538
Hamilton County3.7%4,1744,336162
Hardee County4.1%8,8759,256381
Hendry County4.9%14,75815,524766
Hernando County3.9%67,50270,2252,723
Highlands County4.3%34,08535,6031,518
Hillsborough County2.9%713,587734,65821,071
Holmes County3.8%6,5276,784257
Indian River County3.6%62,25864,6002,342
Jackson County4.3%16,73117,486755
Jefferson County3.3%5,3515,533182
Lafayette County2.7%2,7982,87577
Lake County3.0%152,652157,2994,647
Lee County2.9%332,848342,89810,050
Leon County2.9%151,485155,9734,488
Levy County3.3%16,53317,102569
Liberty County3.7%2,5342,63096
Madison County3.5%7,0987,352254
Manatee County2.9%173,712178,9045,192
Marion County3.7%131,087136,0664,979
Martin County3.0%72,01474,2592,245
Miami-Dade County3.2%1,320,6641,364,86144,197
Monroe County2.4%41,05342,0781,025
Nassau County2.8%38,50139,6011,100
Okaloosa County2.5%96,03498,4892,455
Okeechobee County3.0%17,67618,232556
Orange County2.6%742,973763,09220,119
Osceola County3.0%171,496176,7855,289
Palm Beach County3.0%714,157736,39922,242
Pasco County3.3%223,459230,9917,532
Pinellas County2.8%483,706497,70013,994
Polk County3.4%291,879302,03310,154
Putnam County4.1%25,34426,4381,094
St. Johns County2.5%121,841124,9723,131
St. Lucie County3.7%135,648140,8005,152
Santa Rosa County2.8%77,61079,8432,233
Sarasota County2.9%184,697190,2205,523
Seminole County2.6%254,739261,6396,900
Sumter County4.6%29,44530,8531,408
Suwannee County3.2%17,06617,637571
Taylor County3.3%8,3298,612283
Union County2.7%4,7554,887132
Volusia County3.2%244,785252,9088,123
Wakulla County2.7%14,62215,031409
Walton County2.7%29,77430,602828
Washington County4.1%9,4669,875409

Geography: By County
PeriodYear: 2018
Period: 11

 

Source: Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, Bureau of Workforce Statistics and Economic Research, Local Area Unemployment Statistics Program (LAUS)
in cooperation with the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Workforce Statistics & Economic Research
Released: Friday, January 18, 2019  |  Next Scheduled Release: Monday, March 11, 2019