Areaname Unemployment Rate Employment Labor Force Unemployed
Alachua County3.0%134,288138,4994,211
Baker County3.0%11,47811,837359
Bay County3.3%87,33790,2772,940
Bradford County3.1%10,95611,308352
Brevard County3.4%259,353268,5349,181
Broward County3.2%999,5301,032,33432,804
Calhoun County3.9%4,7854,980195
Charlotte County3.7%68,51071,1102,600
Citrus County4.7%45,88848,1552,267
Clay County3.1%102,095105,3693,274
Collier County3.1%168,784174,1405,356
Columbia County3.5%28,21729,2381,021
DeSoto County3.2%14,33714,813476
Dixie County3.8%5,5525,772220
Duval County3.3%471,243487,40616,163
Escambia County3.4%140,259145,1844,925
Flagler County3.7%45,01046,7501,740
Franklin County2.8%4,6604,794134
Gadsden County4.3%17,82518,617792
Gilchrist County3.3%6,6976,928231
Glades County3.7%4,9105,101191
Gulf County3.2%5,9376,132195
Hamilton County4.1%4,0944,267173
Hardee County4.2%9,4899,908419
Hendry County4.7%14,97815,720742
Hernando County4.2%67,25670,2042,948
Highlands County4.3%34,62136,1911,570
Hillsborough County3.1%710,453733,55123,098
Holmes County3.8%6,5866,843257
Indian River County4.0%61,20763,7282,521
Jackson County3.6%16,68717,310623
Jefferson County3.5%5,3205,511191
Lafayette County3.1%2,8392,93091
Lake County3.3%148,524153,5245,000
Lee County3.2%327,525338,18810,663
Leon County3.2%149,865154,7424,877
Levy County3.5%16,55317,152599
Liberty County3.8%2,5212,621100
Madison County3.7%7,0137,281268
Manatee County3.1%172,065177,5685,503
Marion County4.1%129,511134,9805,469
Martin County3.3%70,81073,2212,411
Miami-Dade County4.2%1,341,7141,401,12659,412
Monroe County2.8%41,27542,4431,168
Nassau County3.0%38,19039,3671,177
Okaloosa County2.7%96,27598,9702,695
Okeechobee County3.3%17,53218,127595
Orange County3.0%720,817742,92022,103
Osceola County3.4%166,370172,2445,874
Palm Beach County3.3%700,129723,69623,567
Pasco County3.6%222,844231,1568,312
Pinellas County3.1%482,227497,41115,184
Polk County3.7%286,743297,85211,109
Putnam County4.6%25,74026,9681,228
St. Johns County2.7%120,998124,3593,361
St. Lucie County4.1%133,248139,0015,753
Santa Rosa County3.1%76,10178,5602,459
Sarasota County3.1%183,081188,9125,831
Seminole County3.0%247,262254,7947,532
Sumter County4.9%29,02430,5221,498
Suwannee County3.6%17,07417,710636
Taylor County3.7%8,4628,784322
Union County3.0%4,6834,828145
Volusia County3.5%245,075253,9268,851
Wakulla County2.9%14,52114,948427
Walton County2.8%29,82130,665844
Washington County3.5%9,4949,838344

Geography: By County
PeriodYear: 2018
Period: 04

 

Source: Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, Bureau of Labor Market Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics Program (LAUS)
in cooperation with the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, released Friday, May 18, 2018
Next Scheduled Release: Friday, June 15, 2018