Areaname Unemployment Rate Employment Labor Force Unemployed
Alachua County3.7%129,322134,3315,009
Baker County3.9%11,34211,805463
Bay County4.0%87,27990,8843,605
Bradford County3.7%10,78511,194409
Brevard County4.3%260,070271,68311,613
Broward County3.9%995,9481,036,74740,799
Calhoun County5.1%4,6434,892249
Charlotte County4.7%67,79571,1033,308
Citrus County5.9%44,62047,4232,803
Clay County3.8%100,403104,3803,977
Collier County4.7%160,588168,4877,899
Columbia County4.2%28,96630,2461,280
DeSoto County4.8%12,37412,998624
Dixie County4.8%5,3545,624270
Duval County4.4%465,378486,99321,615
Escambia County4.0%139,784145,6385,854
Flagler County4.8%43,96846,1922,224
Franklin County3.5%4,6824,850168
Gadsden County5.4%17,75418,7581,004
Gilchrist County4.4%6,4936,791298
Glades County6.3%4,3694,663294
Gulf County3.8%5,9476,179232
Hamilton County4.6%4,3614,572211
Hardee County7.1%7,6158,194579
Hendry County10.2%13,36014,8751,515
Hernando County5.2%66,09469,7103,616
Highlands County5.8%34,77236,9232,151
Hillsborough County3.9%700,462728,94228,480
Holmes County4.7%6,4046,721317
Indian River County5.5%59,81863,2893,471
Jackson County4.6%16,20916,998789
Jefferson County4.4%5,2505,490240
Lafayette County3.7%2,9233,036113
Lake County4.1%143,832149,9506,118
Lee County4.1%313,106326,38713,281
Leon County3.9%147,084152,9755,891
Levy County4.5%16,02216,774752
Liberty County4.6%2,5412,663122
Madison County4.5%6,8587,182324
Manatee County4.0%168,408175,3526,944
Marion County4.9%129,249135,9176,668
Martin County4.2%69,79772,8563,059
Miami-Dade County4.9%1,311,0591,378,63267,573
Monroe County2.7%45,85347,1161,263
Nassau County3.9%37,23938,7371,498
Okaloosa County3.3%95,90899,1593,251
Okeechobee County4.8%17,06517,923858
Orange County3.7%707,656734,96227,306
Osceola County4.3%160,984168,2737,289
Palm Beach County4.4%693,098725,12432,026
Pasco County4.4%218,101228,0269,925
Pinellas County3.7%480,836499,32918,493
Polk County4.8%278,514292,70414,190
Putnam County5.5%25,64627,1251,479
St. Johns County3.2%116,642120,5503,908
St. Lucie County5.0%130,445137,3546,909
Santa Rosa County3.9%75,29778,3703,073
Sarasota County3.9%182,626189,9457,319
Seminole County3.6%244,611253,8689,257
Sumter County6.0%28,43630,2461,810
Suwannee County3.9%18,55219,304752
Taylor County4.6%8,4328,837405
Union County3.8%4,5944,773179
Volusia County4.3%241,181252,09210,911
Wakulla County3.4%13,99614,493497
Walton County3.3%28,93229,9321,000
Washington County4.3%9,4989,925427

Geography: By County
PeriodYear: 2017
Period: 08

 

Source: Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, Bureau of Labor Market Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics Program (LAUS)
in cooperation with the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, released Friday, September 15, 2017
Next Scheduled Release: Friday, October 20, 2017