Areaname Unemployment Rate Employment Labor Force Unemployed
Alachua County3.4%131,142135,7754,633
Baker County3.7%11,32311,761438
Bay County4.0%86,53390,1423,609
Bradford County3.4%10,81111,194383
Brevard County4.1%257,728268,80411,076
Broward County3.8%997,7441,037,07939,335
Calhoun County4.6%4,7815,009228
Charlotte County4.4%67,87471,0213,147
Citrus County5.6%45,22247,9242,702
Clay County3.6%100,366104,1273,761
Collier County3.7%163,379169,6986,319
Columbia County4.0%28,94330,1481,205
DeSoto County3.8%13,53814,073535
Dixie County4.3%5,4705,713243
Duval County4.1%465,042484,69319,651
Escambia County4.0%138,354144,0445,690
Flagler County4.5%44,00346,0682,065
Franklin County3.5%4,7224,893171
Gadsden County5.1%17,63518,587952
Gilchrist County4.1%6,5476,830283
Glades County4.9%4,6694,908239
Gulf County3.5%5,9056,121216
Hamilton County4.5%4,2584,457199
Hardee County5.3%8,8199,314495
Hendry County6.6%14,93015,9821,052
Hernando County5.0%65,85369,3133,460
Highlands County5.1%36,07938,0131,934
Hillsborough County3.7%701,814728,69926,885
Holmes County4.4%6,6426,948306
Indian River County4.9%60,51863,6223,104
Jackson County4.3%16,66017,403743
Jefferson County4.2%5,2995,532233
Lafayette County3.4%2,9753,079104
Lake County3.9%143,781149,6545,873
Lee County3.8%317,357329,95712,600
Leon County3.6%147,798153,3165,518
Levy County4.3%16,13716,860723
Liberty County4.2%2,6042,719115
Madison County4.2%7,0267,337311
Manatee County3.6%168,468174,8116,343
Marion County4.7%129,465135,8586,393
Martin County3.9%69,99172,8222,831
Miami-Dade County4.7%1,321,8661,386,70964,843
Monroe County2.7%46,00447,2711,267
Nassau County3.7%37,21138,6471,436
Okaloosa County3.1%94,03797,0893,052
Okeechobee County4.1%17,38118,119738
Orange County3.5%706,158731,67825,520
Osceola County4.1%160,608167,4486,840
Palm Beach County3.9%698,198726,82328,625
Pasco County4.2%217,556227,1759,619
Pinellas County3.6%479,698497,77318,075
Polk County4.4%281,551294,48612,935
Putnam County4.9%26,92828,3121,384
St. Johns County3.0%116,738120,3233,585
St. Lucie County4.6%130,812137,1066,294
Santa Rosa County3.7%74,59077,4332,843
Sarasota County3.7%181,227188,2417,014
Seminole County3.5%243,705252,4848,779
Sumter County5.9%28,45230,2371,785
Suwannee County3.9%18,17318,913740
Taylor County4.4%8,6799,074395
Union County3.4%4,6764,843167
Volusia County4.2%240,707251,29110,584
Wakulla County3.3%14,06814,545477
Walton County3.4%28,35329,338985
Washington County4.2%9,5389,955417

Geography: By County
PeriodYear: 2017
Period: 05

 

Source: Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, Bureau of Labor Market Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics Program (LAUS)
in cooperation with the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, released Friday, June 16, 2017
Next Scheduled Release: Friday, July 21, 2017