Areaname Unemployment Rate Employment Labor Force Unemployed
Alachua County3.4%130,167134,7234,556
Baker County3.4%11,67712,088411
Bay County3.4%88,89591,9803,085
Bradford County3.5%11,03311,429396
Brevard County3.7%262,276272,33210,056
Broward County3.5%996,6741,033,19636,522
Calhoun County4.4%4,6834,897214
Charlotte County4.3%67,27570,3273,052
Citrus County5.4%45,45748,0652,608
Clay County3.3%103,896107,4643,568
Collier County4.2%160,571167,6347,063
Columbia County4.1%27,97229,1671,195
DeSoto County4.1%13,04513,606561
Dixie County4.2%5,5025,746244
Duval County3.7%479,018497,62018,602
Escambia County3.6%141,644146,9915,347
Flagler County4.1%45,13447,0671,933
Franklin County3.5%4,6224,791169
Gadsden County4.7%17,52618,397871
Gilchrist County3.8%6,5256,786261
Glades County4.7%4,6794,909230
Gulf County3.6%6,0326,255223
Hamilton County4.2%4,4034,595192
Hardee County6.2%8,3628,916554
Hendry County8.3%13,33514,5421,207
Hernando County4.7%67,20870,5073,299
Highlands County5.4%33,27835,1731,895
Hillsborough County3.5%708,525734,60126,076
Holmes County4.2%6,4506,733283
Indian River County4.9%60,23863,3253,087
Jackson County4.1%16,42817,131703
Jefferson County4.2%5,1945,420226
Lafayette County3.3%2,8002,89797
Lake County3.6%150,303155,9655,662
Lee County3.7%322,615334,89212,277
Leon County3.6%146,615152,0525,437
Levy County4.1%16,17116,855684
Liberty County3.7%2,4662,56195
Madison County4.0%7,0567,351295
Manatee County3.6%169,748176,1306,382
Marion County4.5%129,437135,5416,104
Martin County3.9%70,04972,8592,810
Miami-Dade County4.1%1,305,9441,361,81155,867
Monroe County3.0%39,94341,1711,228
Nassau County3.3%38,80240,1081,306
Okaloosa County2.9%97,982100,8682,886
Okeechobee County4.1%17,13017,862732
Orange County3.3%731,965756,88924,924
Osceola County3.8%169,075175,7376,662
Palm Beach County3.9%693,531721,91628,385
Pasco County4.0%222,730231,9539,223
Pinellas County3.4%482,005498,90916,904
Polk County4.3%285,485298,31312,828
Putnam County5.1%25,29126,6491,358
St. Johns County2.9%122,604126,3113,707
St. Lucie County4.7%132,265138,8276,562
Santa Rosa County3.4%76,93479,6682,734
Sarasota County3.5%181,209187,8696,660
Seminole County3.3%250,858259,3358,477
Sumter County5.5%28,98630,6631,677
Suwannee County4.0%17,04317,748705
Taylor County4.2%8,2878,653366
Union County3.4%4,7324,898166
Volusia County3.8%246,119255,8679,748
Wakulla County3.2%14,17114,639468
Walton County3.0%30,25031,193943
Washington County3.7%9,5859,956371

Geography: By County
PeriodYear: 2018
Period: 08

 

Source: Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, Bureau of Labor Market Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics Program (LAUS)
in cooperation with the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, released Friday, September 21, 2018
Next Scheduled Release: Friday, October 19, 2018