Areaname Unemployment Rate Employment Labor Force Unemployed
Alachua County3.0%132,358136,4374,079
Baker County2.9%11,69812,053355
Bay County3.2%88,93891,8792,941
Bradford County3.0%11,00911,352343
Brevard County3.4%262,594271,7679,173
Broward County3.2%1,009,0951,042,15433,059
Calhoun County3.9%4,8425,037195
Charlotte County3.7%68,73471,3692,635
Citrus County4.8%46,06448,3872,323
Clay County3.0%104,087107,3253,238
Collier County3.1%167,295172,6475,352
Columbia County3.5%28,36929,3951,026
DeSoto County3.1%14,41114,874463
Dixie County3.9%5,6135,839226
Duval County3.3%480,299496,75116,452
Escambia County3.3%141,767146,6424,875
Flagler County3.8%45,42347,2041,781
Franklin County2.9%4,7164,856140
Gadsden County4.3%17,75318,557804
Gilchrist County3.2%6,6056,824219
Glades County3.7%4,9495,137188
Gulf County3.1%6,0396,229190
Hamilton County3.9%4,1794,349170
Hardee County4.2%9,5359,949414
Hendry County5.0%14,63015,396766
Hernando County4.2%67,53870,5152,977
Highlands County4.4%34,66236,2481,586
Hillsborough County3.2%713,282736,50423,222
Holmes County3.7%6,6746,929255
Indian River County4.1%61,28563,8982,613
Jackson County3.5%16,87117,488617
Jefferson County3.5%5,2925,485193
Lafayette County3.0%2,8822,97088
Lake County3.2%150,135155,1515,016
Lee County3.2%327,225337,89110,666
Leon County3.1%149,209153,9464,737
Levy County3.5%16,52517,126601
Liberty County3.5%2,5312,62291
Madison County3.9%7,0767,360284
Manatee County3.1%173,026178,5435,517
Marion County4.0%130,610136,0955,485
Martin County3.3%71,33073,7792,449
Miami-Dade County4.0%1,347,8081,403,47155,663
Monroe County2.7%41,10342,2571,154
Nassau County3.0%38,91840,1031,185
Okaloosa County2.6%97,705100,3352,630
Okeechobee County3.2%17,75418,348594
Orange County2.9%729,827751,83722,010
Osceola County3.4%168,449174,3715,922
Palm Beach County3.3%703,552727,25923,707
Pasco County3.6%223,644231,9748,330
Pinellas County3.1%483,932499,41115,479
Polk County3.7%289,074300,20011,126
Putnam County4.5%26,29027,5401,250
St. Johns County2.6%123,354126,6363,282
St. Lucie County4.2%134,282140,1765,894
Santa Rosa County3.1%76,89179,3232,432
Sarasota County3.1%184,187190,0925,905
Seminole County2.9%250,322257,9167,594
Sumter County5.0%29,27230,7981,526
Suwannee County3.5%17,27217,895623
Taylor County3.6%8,5098,827318
Union County2.9%4,6964,837141
Volusia County3.5%247,379256,3108,931
Wakulla County2.9%14,44314,870427
Walton County2.8%30,25231,109857
Washington County3.4%9,6439,986343

Geography: By County
PeriodYear: 2018
Period: 05

 

Source: Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, Bureau of Labor Market Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics Program (LAUS)
in cooperation with the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, released Friday, June 15, 2018
Next Scheduled Release: Friday, July 20, 2018