Areaname Unemployment Rate Employment Labor Force Unemployed
Alachua County3.0%133,298137,4624,164
Baker County3.2%11,40911,786377
Bay County4.3%83,37787,1153,738
Bradford County3.1%10,91111,257346
Brevard County3.3%270,737279,9639,226
Broward County3.1%1,001,2191,033,30032,081
Calhoun County4.1%4,8865,094208
Charlotte County3.7%69,93772,6282,691
Citrus County4.9%45,61747,9562,339
Clay County3.1%102,190105,4753,285
Collier County2.9%176,582181,9405,358
Columbia County3.3%28,42329,387964
DeSoto County3.4%14,06214,561499
Dixie County3.7%5,6215,838217
Duval County3.3%467,976484,09216,116
Escambia County3.3%140,295145,0384,743
Flagler County3.8%45,96247,7791,817
Franklin County3.8%4,6974,885188
Gadsden County4.2%17,96318,749786
Gilchrist County3.6%6,6126,860248
Glades County3.7%5,3715,579208
Gulf County5.3%5,6896,006317
Hamilton County4.4%4,0514,237186
Hardee County4.8%8,5368,962426
Hendry County4.6%15,19715,925728
Hernando County4.3%67,58570,6383,053
Highlands County4.4%35,29836,9301,632
Hillsborough County3.2%715,315738,63523,320
Holmes County3.6%6,7807,033253
Indian River County3.7%63,96066,4372,477
Jackson County3.7%16,92817,583655
Jefferson County3.4%5,4555,649194
Lafayette County3.0%2,7352,81984
Lake County3.3%152,113157,2495,136
Lee County3.1%340,464351,48311,019
Leon County3.0%151,866156,6004,734
Levy County3.8%16,38417,039655
Liberty County3.7%2,5572,65699
Madison County3.9%7,0457,331286
Manatee County3.1%173,011178,5635,552
Marion County3.9%131,242136,6255,383
Martin County3.2%72,89375,2822,389
Miami-Dade County3.4%1,361,4921,409,43847,946
Monroe County2.3%45,32246,3731,051
Nassau County3.1%38,42839,6381,210
Okaloosa County2.8%93,33796,0082,671
Okeechobee County3.5%17,57618,208632
Orange County2.9%737,539759,64622,107
Osceola County3.3%174,254180,1185,864
Palm Beach County3.2%717,150741,01723,867
Pasco County3.6%224,122232,5118,389
Pinellas County3.1%478,787494,09415,307
Polk County3.7%289,264300,35911,095
Putnam County4.4%26,14727,3371,190
St. Johns County2.8%123,330126,8203,490
St. Lucie County3.9%138,359143,9825,623
Santa Rosa County3.1%77,63880,1152,477
Sarasota County3.2%182,544188,5746,030
Seminole County3.0%250,069257,6827,613
Sumter County4.9%30,17731,7441,567
Suwannee County3.5%17,44318,077634
Taylor County3.5%8,2868,584298
Union County3.0%4,6444,790146
Volusia County3.5%244,352253,2328,880
Wakulla County2.9%14,56715,008441
Walton County3.0%29,63430,544910
Washington County3.5%9,5039,849346

Geography: By County
PeriodYear: 2019
Period: 03

 

Source: Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, Bureau of Workforce Statistics and Economic Research, Local Area Unemployment Statistics Program (LAUS)
in cooperation with the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Workforce Statistics & Economic Research
Released: Friday, April 19, 2019  |  Next Scheduled Release: Friday, May 17, 2019