Areaname Unemployment Rate Employment Labor Force Unemployed
Alachua County3.2%131,016135,3244,308
Baker County3.4%11,23011,631401
Bay County3.9%83,20886,6073,399
Bradford County3.4%10,69211,069377
Brevard County3.7%253,510263,1849,674
Broward County3.4%991,8831,026,69634,813
Calhoun County4.1%4,6734,875202
Charlotte County3.8%69,20771,9762,769
Citrus County5.4%44,09046,5922,502
Clay County3.2%99,442102,7723,330
Collier County3.6%165,554171,6636,109
Columbia County3.7%29,18130,2901,109
DeSoto County3.8%12,96813,479511
Dixie County4.3%5,3735,617244
Duval County3.6%460,862478,03517,173
Escambia County3.6%136,177141,2945,117
Flagler County4.0%43,92145,7511,830
Franklin County3.3%4,4234,572149
Gadsden County4.5%17,59318,428835
Gilchrist County3.7%6,5756,825250
Glades County4.9%4,3404,563223
Gulf County3.6%5,6575,868211
Hamilton County4.0%4,0414,211170
Hardee County5.5%7,9968,463467
Hendry County6.5%14,72715,7441,017
Hernando County4.5%65,39368,5013,108
Highlands County4.8%35,44137,2411,800
Hillsborough County3.3%698,123722,24324,120
Holmes County4.2%6,3316,607276
Indian River County4.3%60,83763,5972,760
Jackson County3.9%16,35817,021663
Jefferson County3.7%5,2555,458203
Lafayette County3.3%2,8252,92095
Lake County3.5%143,765148,9475,182
Lee County3.4%319,205330,33211,127
Leon County3.2%147,569152,5114,942
Levy County3.9%15,92816,573645
Liberty County3.9%2,5432,645102
Madison County4.0%6,7637,045282
Manatee County3.3%169,702175,4185,716
Marion County4.3%128,370134,1085,738
Martin County3.6%69,48672,0732,587
Miami-Dade County4.5%1,330,3751,393,53363,158
Monroe County3.0%44,93946,3181,379
Nassau County3.3%36,86738,1331,266
Okaloosa County3.0%90,46693,2532,787
Okeechobee County3.6%17,27917,930651
Orange County3.1%707,277730,26522,988
Osceola County3.7%160,858167,0536,195
Palm Beach County3.6%697,800723,63525,835
Pasco County3.8%216,017224,5828,565
Pinellas County3.2%475,773491,72015,947
Polk County4.1%281,011292,94111,930
Putnam County4.6%26,90628,1951,289
St. Johns County2.8%115,522118,8443,322
St. Lucie County4.4%130,017136,0636,046
Santa Rosa County3.4%73,31375,8752,562
Sarasota County3.2%182,919189,0466,127
Seminole County3.1%244,369252,2277,858
Sumter County5.0%28,50730,0191,512
Suwannee County3.5%18,08118,735654
Taylor County3.9%8,2508,588338
Union County3.4%4,5574,718161
Volusia County3.8%240,374249,8709,496
Wakulla County3.0%14,02314,462439
Walton County3.2%27,26928,163894
Washington County3.9%9,2579,631374

Geography: By County
PeriodYear: 2017
Period: 12

 

Source: Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, Bureau of Labor Market Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics Program (LAUS)
in cooperation with the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, released Friday, January 19, 2018
Next Scheduled Release: Monday, March 12, 2018