Areaname Unemployment Rate Employment Labor Force Unemployed
Alachua County3.0%134,174138,3484,174
Baker County3.2%11,29811,673375
Bay County3.3%86,11789,0362,919
Bradford County3.0%10,87111,209338
Brevard County3.5%259,075268,5169,441
Broward County3.3%1,000,9171,034,91133,994
Calhoun County3.9%4,7584,949191
Charlotte County3.8%68,27570,9902,715
Citrus County4.9%44,54346,8222,279
Clay County3.1%100,009103,2603,251
Collier County3.8%163,897170,2956,398
Columbia County3.4%29,56230,6161,054
DeSoto County4.0%12,34612,856510
Dixie County4.0%5,4855,716231
Duval County3.5%463,717480,47216,755
Escambia County3.4%138,928143,8294,901
Flagler County3.8%44,24246,0081,766
Franklin County2.8%4,5434,676133
Gadsden County4.3%18,16418,988824
Gilchrist County3.5%6,7346,979245
Glades County5.0%4,2934,517224
Gulf County2.8%5,8766,047171
Hamilton County3.7%4,4574,626169
Hardee County5.8%7,5428,004462
Hendry County7.3%13,73814,8181,080
Hernando County4.3%66,11969,0652,946
Highlands County4.8%35,28737,0601,773
Hillsborough County3.2%701,345724,76323,418
Holmes County4.0%6,4896,760271
Indian River County4.3%60,44063,1592,719
Jackson County3.6%16,69817,325627
Jefferson County3.5%5,3085,501193
Lafayette County3.1%2,8972,99194
Lake County3.4%143,979149,0365,057
Lee County3.3%317,021328,00210,981
Leon County3.2%149,202154,0704,868
Levy County3.6%16,31016,915605
Liberty County3.5%2,6072,70194
Madison County3.8%6,9957,270275
Manatee County3.2%169,590175,2545,664
Marion County4.0%129,684135,1205,436
Martin County3.4%70,58473,0582,474
Miami-Dade County4.6%1,322,0821,385,36763,285
Monroe County3.2%44,62746,1031,476
Nassau County3.2%37,10438,3181,214
Okaloosa County2.7%93,45996,0642,605
Okeechobee County3.8%17,16017,838678
Orange County3.1%707,722730,01222,290
Osceola County3.6%160,909166,8605,951
Palm Beach County3.6%696,384722,24425,860
Pasco County3.6%218,141226,3488,207
Pinellas County3.1%480,647495,95415,307
Polk County4.0%280,104291,68911,585
Putnam County4.4%26,25727,4691,212
St. Johns County2.7%116,303119,5543,251
St. Lucie County4.1%131,907137,6045,697
Santa Rosa County3.2%74,78077,2492,469
Sarasota County3.2%183,800189,8666,066
Seminole County3.0%244,714252,3347,620
Sumter County4.8%28,60630,0411,435
Suwannee County3.2%18,42119,030609
Taylor County3.8%8,3668,695329
Union County3.2%4,6974,851154
Volusia County3.6%242,432251,5439,111
Wakulla County2.9%14,17914,597418
Walton County2.9%28,20729,054847
Washington County3.6%9,4449,799355

Geography: By County
PeriodYear: 2017
Period: 10

 

Source: Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, Bureau of Labor Market Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics Program (LAUS)
in cooperation with the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, released Friday, November 17, 2017
Next Scheduled Release: Friday, December 22, 2017