Areaname Unemployment Rate Employment Labor Force Unemployed
Alachua County4.0%129,498134,8495,351
Baker County4.3%11,35011,859509
Bay County4.2%88,11691,9463,830
Bradford County3.8%10,64411,061417
Brevard County4.4%260,992272,91811,926
Broward County4.0%1,000,6401,042,67742,037
Calhoun County5.3%4,7415,004263
Charlotte County4.6%67,74671,0383,292
Citrus County6.0%45,15348,0322,879
Clay County4.0%100,506104,7194,213
Collier County4.3%160,412167,6237,211
Columbia County4.3%28,61929,9061,287
DeSoto County4.7%12,52013,136616
Dixie County4.9%5,2895,562273
Duval County4.5%465,988488,10822,120
Escambia County4.4%138,393144,7126,319
Flagler County4.8%43,90146,0972,196
Franklin County3.5%4,7414,913172
Gadsden County5.3%18,12019,1361,016
Gilchrist County4.6%6,4956,810315
Glades County5.8%4,4794,755276
Gulf County3.9%6,0096,253244
Hamilton County4.2%4,8155,028213
Hardee County6.7%7,9768,548572
Hendry County9.4%13,68715,1151,428
Hernando County5.3%66,07869,7943,716
Highlands County5.8%34,74636,9002,154
Hillsborough County4.0%701,415730,83529,420
Holmes County5.1%6,5046,856352
Indian River County5.4%60,19563,6183,423
Jackson County4.9%16,28517,120835
Jefferson County4.5%5,2795,525246
Lafayette County3.8%2,8873,001114
Lake County4.2%143,629149,9246,295
Lee County4.2%313,644327,32813,684
Leon County4.2%147,265153,6916,426
Levy County4.6%15,89716,664767
Liberty County4.8%2,5572,686129
Madison County4.7%6,9027,245343
Manatee County3.9%168,237175,1386,901
Marion County5.0%128,985135,8266,841
Martin County4.2%69,71072,7883,078
Miami-Dade County4.9%1,307,3991,374,88067,481
Monroe County2.8%45,54646,8531,307
Nassau County4.1%37,29538,8731,578
Okaloosa County3.4%96,47099,8333,363
Okeechobee County4.7%16,92917,771842
Orange County3.8%705,688733,80228,114
Osceola County4.5%160,523168,0597,536
Palm Beach County4.3%698,117729,69731,580
Pasco County4.5%218,036228,42210,386
Pinellas County3.8%480,967499,97219,005
Polk County4.9%278,986293,44614,460
Putnam County5.7%25,50227,0301,528
St. Johns County3.3%117,020121,0093,989
St. Lucie County5.1%130,257137,2807,023
Santa Rosa County4.2%74,57277,8813,309
Sarasota County3.9%182,253189,6737,420
Seminole County3.8%243,774253,3709,596
Sumter County5.9%28,41830,1971,779
Suwannee County4.2%18,13818,935797
Taylor County4.7%8,5628,984422
Union County4.1%4,5994,795196
Volusia County4.5%240,643251,92111,278
Wakulla County3.7%14,00514,537532
Walton County3.5%29,12730,1771,050
Washington County4.6%9,4829,942460

Geography: By County
PeriodYear: 2017
Period: 06

 

Source: Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, Bureau of Labor Market Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics Program (LAUS)
in cooperation with the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, released Friday, July 21, 2017
Next Scheduled Release: Friday, August 18, 2017