Areaname Unemployment Rate Employment Labor Force Unemployed
Alachua County3.7%132,713137,8015,088
Baker County4.3%11,21211,714502
Bay County4.4%86,20990,1503,941
Bradford County3.7%10,75311,169416
Brevard County4.5%257,208269,19711,989
Broward County4.0%991,3641,033,00941,645
Calhoun County4.8%4,7484,987239
Charlotte County4.6%68,41471,7173,303
Citrus County5.9%45,21048,0582,848
Clay County3.9%99,340103,4114,071
Collier County4.0%165,674172,5206,846
Columbia County4.3%28,92930,2161,287
DeSoto County4.3%13,50514,117612
Dixie County4.9%5,4075,683276
Duval County4.3%460,412481,17520,763
Escambia County4.2%137,719143,8286,109
Flagler County4.8%43,78545,9992,214
Franklin County3.9%4,6174,805188
Gadsden County5.4%17,74618,7581,012
Gilchrist County4.5%6,6276,936309
Glades County5.4%4,5714,830259
Gulf County3.7%5,8816,107226
Hamilton County4.4%4,6884,906218
Hardee County5.9%8,7699,321552
Hendry County6.4%15,75316,8301,077
Hernando County5.4%65,42569,1273,702
Highlands County5.4%35,82837,8632,035
Hillsborough County3.9%699,593728,26028,667
Holmes County4.6%6,5746,893319
Indian River County4.9%61,26564,4533,188
Jackson County4.6%16,52317,319796
Jefferson County4.5%5,3265,575249
Lafayette County3.6%2,9513,062111
Lake County4.2%142,156148,4656,309
Lee County4.0%323,066336,49613,430
Leon County3.9%149,095155,1796,084
Levy County4.5%16,17616,937761
Liberty County4.8%2,6002,731131
Madison County4.7%7,0047,348344
Manatee County3.9%167,991174,8706,879
Marion County5.1%129,296136,2436,947
Martin County4.2%70,24573,2943,049
Miami-Dade County5.3%1,276,7231,348,80372,080
Monroe County2.8%46,41347,7351,322
Nassau County4.0%36,85738,3981,541
Okaloosa County3.5%91,92895,2743,346
Okeechobee County4.4%17,38218,190808
Orange County3.8%698,494725,93327,439
Osceola County4.4%158,882166,1237,241
Palm Beach County4.2%697,696728,23530,539
Pasco County4.6%216,089226,44510,356
Pinellas County3.9%476,419495,57419,155
Polk County4.8%280,761294,82514,064
Putnam County5.4%25,88927,3771,488
St. Johns County3.3%115,468119,3703,902
St. Lucie County4.7%131,276137,8216,545
Santa Rosa County4.0%74,22577,2943,069
Sarasota County4.0%180,927188,3697,442
Seminole County3.8%241,049250,4519,402
Sumter County6.1%28,39330,2331,840
Suwannee County4.4%17,94118,764823
Taylor County4.7%8,5668,993427
Union County3.7%4,6644,845181
Volusia County4.5%239,826251,11811,292
Wakulla County3.5%14,15714,667510
Walton County3.8%27,73328,8151,082
Washington County4.6%9,3939,843450

Geography: By County
PeriodYear: 2017
Period: 03

 

Source: Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, Bureau of Labor Market Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics Program (LAUS)
in cooperation with the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, released Friday, April 21, 2017
Next Scheduled Release: Friday, May 19, 2017